Quantcast

Facade by Nyrae Dawn….An Interview with Adrian

Happy Thursday!

Ok….I am BEYOND excited to have Nyrae Dawn here on the blog and be able to bring you a recent interview she had with Adrian from Facade.

*dreamy sigh*

Oh, and I am also giving away an eCopy of Facade to one lucky winner.  Enter in the rafflecopter below.

Facade Cover

Nyrae: Hey, I’d like to thank Jillian for inviting Adrian and I to her blog today. I thought it would be fun to get to dig around in Adrian’s head a bit…

Adrian: Wait. This was your idea? I thought it was Jillian’s.

Nyrae: Um…well…

Adrian: Because my book wasn’t enough torture. I see how you are.

Nyrae: Hey! It wasn’t torture. It led you to—

Adrian: Laney…yeah, I can’t regret anything that led me to her.

Nyrae: Aww, that was sweet. Since you mentioned Laney, let’s talk about her a little bit. What is it about Laney that you love so much?

Adrian: rolls eyes You’re killin’ me here, Nyrae. I think that’s sort of a ridiculous question. What is it about her? I don’t think that’s something a person can put into words.

Nyrae: Well if anyone can do it, I think it would be you. The poetry you write is incredible.

Adrian: Shit. I never should have let you in on that piece of information about me… About Laney, I guess it’s just the way she makes me feel. She made me feel good when there hadn’t been a whole lot of it in my life. Because she’s good. She’s been through hell and back but she doesn’t let herself see the world negatively because of it. That takes a special kind of person. I sure as hell couldn’t do it before her. Let’s be real, I still don’t always but she makes me want to see things differently. She makes me want to keep going despite the fact that there’s so much darkness out there. shifts uncomfortably in seat

Nyrae: See? I knew you could do it. She’s a very lucky girl.

Adrian: Nah, I’m the lucky one. But I’m also going to throw in the fact that she’s gorgeous as hell, too. I don’t want to miss that one.

Nyrae: laughs Of course. We wouldn’t want anyone to think you’re all heart in there Adrian. Speaking of heart, I have to admit that’s one of my favorite things about you. You might not see it, but you do the same things Laney does. You’ve lived through some horrible things but you have a poet’s heart. There’s more to you inside than people see on the surface.

Adrian: Yeah, the whole “façade” thing. You got real creative on the title there, Nyrae.

Nyrea: Hey! Don’t tease me! It fit.

Adrian: I’m just giving you shit. So what was your question?

Nyrae: I guess I want to know about your writing. What it does for you.

Adrian: I think I kind of described that in the book. What does your writing do for you? It gives an outlet. We all know I’ve had a fucked-up life. There was so much shit inside me that needed to be free but it didn’t have a way out. It was trapped, locked away but then…I don’t even know how it happened but the pen became my key. That key was the only way to unlock my feelings, to get them out of me, even if I was only leaving them on paper. I sure as hell couldn’t talk about it. Definitely not about Ash and when I was a kid…I guess I thought I didn’t have a voice.

Nyrae: Holy crap you are hot. Laney didn’t stand a chance. A guy as gorgeous as you and who talks like that? Wow…

Adrian: winks That’s what all the girls say.

Nyrae: LOL. I’m sure they do. But you’re all committed, and in love now so they don’t stand a chance.

Adrian: Nope.

Nyrae: Okay… I hate doing this but we have to talk about Ash. I know he isn’t something you’ll ever get over, but how are you doing now?

Adrian: closes eyes. Takes a deep breath We take it day by day. Are there still days I wish I could burn the whole fucking world down because we’re all still here and he isn’t? Hell yes…. But I’m happy now too. I’m happy most days when I never was before. I see things and think how he would have liked them or Laney brings something up and it reminds me of a story about him. I can talk about him now and I could never do that shit before. I’m living for him. Next question.

Nyrae: wipes eyes Okay, let’s talk about something fun now. Tell me how everyone is doing.

Adrian: Laney and I are good. We’re both working and going back to school. Colt and Cheyenne are doing their thing. I have to put them in their place once in a while and let ‘em know mine and Laney’s book was way better than CHARADE—

Nyrae: Hey! I resent that! BOTH your books are special. They both hold a special place in my heart. And if I hadn’t met Colt first, I wouldn’t have gotten to meet you….

Adrian: I see how you are. Rubbing it in my face again that I wouldn’t have Laney without you. Laughs Yeah, Charade was good but I have to give him shit. We wouldn’t be friends, if I didn’t.

Nyrae: True. You guys are crazy. How about we leave things off with you telling us your favorite part of the book?”

Adrian: eyebrows go up Can I say the sex?

Nyrae: How did I know that would be your answer?? Okay, what is your favorite part of the book besides the sex?

Adrian: You’re no fun. I guess one of my favorite parts was when Laney and I went away for a few days.

Nyrae: Don’t make yourself think I don’t realize what you just did but I’ll allow it. Thanks for letting me pick your brain a little Adrian. I know this isn’t really your thing so I appreciate it.

Adrian: No problem. Hell, maybe I’ll even do it again sometime… Jillian’s cool people.

Nyrae: Yes, she is. Thanks, Jillian!

 

Thank YOU, Adrian and Nyrae!  What a treat!! XO

Giveaway:

a Rafflecopter giveaway

About the author:

Writing has always been Nyrae Dawn’s passion. There have been times in her life where she wasn’t able to chase that dream the way she desired, but she always found her way back to telling stories.

One of her loves has always been writing about teens. There’s something so fresh and fun about the age that she loves exploring. Her husband says it’s because she doesn’t want to grow up. She doesn’t think that’s such a bad thing and luckily for her, he doesn’t either.

Nyrae gravitates toward character-driven stories. She loves going on emotional journeys with characters whether it be reading or writing. And yes, she’s a total romantic at heart and proud.

Nyrae resides in sunny Southern California with her husband (who still makes her swoon) and her two awesome kids.

When she’s not with her family, you can be pretty sure you’ll find her with a book in her hand or her laptop and an open document in front of her.

She writes for Entangled PublishingGrand Central Publishing and is self-published.

 Website  ~  Goodreads  ~  Facebook  ~  Twitter

Comments

  1. I love it when characters get interviewed! Thanks for that.

  2. Jaime Collins says:

    I would totally love to interview Cam Hamilton from Wait For You by J. Lynn. 🙂

  3. Fun interview! Oh Adrian… I love character interviews and I loved both Facade and Charade. Nyrae’s one of my favorites! She writes it, I buy it 🙂

Trackbacks

  1. abercrombie doudoune femme

    Facade by Nyrae Dawn….An Interview with Adrian

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: